Blog

2019 Nova Scotia Skills Competition Results

2019 Nova Scotia Skills Competition results are found here.

POST SECONDARY RESULTS SECONDARY RESULTS
3D Game Art

  • GOLD – Elle Arab – NSCC Truro
  • SILVER – Ethan Gagne – NSCC Truro
  • BRONZE – Azlyn Edens – NSCC Truro
2D Character Computer Animation

  • GOLD – Laura Nishida & Zoey Russell, Charles P. Allen High School
  • SILVER – Jaydn Omand & Elizabeth Stockley, Sackville High School
  • BRONZE – Amanda Abdosh & Zaine Abousamak, Halifax West
Aerospace Technology

  • GOLD – Colin MacDonald, NSCC Aviation Institute
  • SILVER – Lars Beumer, NSCC Aviation Institute
  • BRONZE – Matthew Bryant, NSCC Aviation Institute
 Baking

  • GOLD – Gracie Glencross – Dr John Hugh Gillis Regional
Aesthetics

  • GOLD – Sadie Arsenault, CBBC Regency
  • SILVER – Charita Downey, CBBC Regency
  • BRONZE – Samantha McBeth, NSCC Burridge
 Carpentry

  • GOLD – Kenzie MacFarlane – Memorial High School
  • SILVER – David Stewart, Dr. John Hugh Gillis High School
  • BRONZE – Nichole Scott, Memorial High School
Architectural Technology & Design

  • GOLD – Meghan Hines – NSCC Ivany
  • SILVER – KC Mangali – NSCC Ivany
  • BRONZE – Oisha Karimzoda – NSCC Ivany
 Cooking

    • GOLD – Alberto Collasius – Cape Breton Highlands Education Centre / Academy
    • SILVER – Riley Cessford – Sackville High School
    • BRONZE – Teoman Ugurluoglu -L’Ecole Secondaire Du Sommet
Automobile Technology

  • GOLD – Dave Callaghan – Apprentice (Serious Sounds)
  • SILVER – Daniel Belliveau – Apprentice (Mark’s RV & Automotive Repair)
  • BRONZE – Jonathan Godin-Hebert – NSCC Akerley
 Electrical Installations

  • GOLD – Curtis Pettipas – Eastern Shore District High
  • SILVER – Brandon MacDonald – Memorial High School
  • BRONZE – Brian MacLeod – Memorial High School
Autobody Repair

    • GOLD – Jared Roach – Apprentice (Steele Collision)
    • SILVER – Mitchell Leyte – Apprentice (Steele Collision)
    • BRONZE – Evan Manuel – NSCC Akerley
Job Search

  • GOLD -Jacob White – Halifax West High
  • SILVER – Haley Melanson – Yarmouth Consolidated Memorial High
  • BRONZE -Hannah Samson – L’Ecole Secondaire du Sommet
Baking

  • GOLD – Andre Blaauw – NSCC Akerley
  • SILVER – Amanda Deschambeau – NSCC Kingstec
  • BRONZE – Griffin O’Tool – NSCC Akerley
Job Skill Demonstration

  • GOLD – Allie Spencer – Musquodoboit Rural High
  • SILVER – Kevin Connors – Charles P. Allen High
  • BRONZE – Curtis Pettipas – Eastern Shore
Brick Masonry

  • GOLD – Cory Browner – Apprentice
  • SILVER – Andrew Eisom – Apprentice
  • BRONZE – Dan Wiseman – Apprentice
Mobile Robotics (Team of 2)

  • GOLD – Michael Baldridge & Ethan Johnston – Citadel High
  • SILVER – Parker Coutoure & Hayley Wallace – Island View
  • BRONZE – Robin Witter & Matt Croff – Ambrae Academy
Car Painting

    • GOLD – Morgan Murray – Apprentice (CSN – Atlantic Collision)
    • SILVER – Corey Laird – Apprentice (CSN – Atlantic Collision)
    • BRONZE – Taylor McInnis – Apprentice (Chapman’s Autobody)
Photography

  • GOLD – Saffron Keeble-Morris – Tatamagouche Regional Acad
  • SILVER – Strachan Anstey – Prince Andrew High
  • BRONZE – Tessa Harris – South Colchester Academy
Carpentry

  • GOLD – Tanner Doiron – Apprentice
  • SILVER – Justin Thornhill – NSCC Ivany
  • BRONZE – Pamela Haley – NSCC Strait Area
Public Speaking

  • GOLD – Madison Thornhill – Eastern Shore District High
  • SILVER – Veronica Simard – Ecole Secondaire du Sommet
  • BRONZE – Samantha Gaetz – Eastern Shore District High
CNC Machining

  • GOLD – Colton Corkum, Apprentice
  • SILVER -Jordan Manual, NSCC Kingstec
  • BRONZE -Austin Whitehead, NSCC Kingstec
Video Production (Team of 2)

  • GOLD – Madison Lyle & MacKenzie Buchanan – Lockeport Regional High
  • SILVER – Bar Moscovich & Flavio Nguyen – Charles P. Allen High
Cooking

  • GOLD – Julia Cormier – NSCC Akerley
  • SILVER – Diego Senger – NSCC Akerley
  • BRONZE – Dustin Crooks – NSCC Akerley
Welding

  • GOLD – Jake MacNeil – Strait Area Education Centre
  • SILVER – Victor Snow – Memorial High School
  • BRONZE – Kye Boutilier – Memorial High School
Electrical Installations

  • GOLD – Joel Ryerson – Apprentice
  • SILVER – Benjamin Vidito – NSCC Kingstec
  • BRONZE – Dan Naugle – Apprentice
Workplace Safety

  • GOLD – Megan Phillips
  • SILVER – Gayzelle Ignacio
Electronics

  • GOLD – Tristan Barnes – NSCC Ivany
  • SILVER – Bradley Letriard – NSCC Ivany
  • BRONZE – Derrek Bingley-Webber – NSCC Pictou
Graphic Design

  • GOLD – Lizz Craig – NSCC Ivany
  • SILVER – Christian Miklos – NSCC Ivany
  • BRONZE – Kelsey McNamara – NSCC Ivany
Hairstyling

  • GOLD – Sarah James, NSCC Burridge
  • SILVER – Livia Cogswell, Hair Design Centre
  • BRONZE – Hallie Kennedy, Hair Design Centre
Heavy Equipment Service

  • GOLD – Jeffery Chandler – NSCC Akerley
  • SILVER – Blake Rouse – NSCC Akerley
  • BRONZE – Ian Taylor – Apprentice (Tormont CAT)
Industrial Mechanic/Millwright

  • GOLD – Dylan McDonnell – NSCC IT Campus
  • SILVER – Noah Allen – NSCC IT Campus
  • BRONZE – Brandon Hatt – NSCC IT Campus
Industrial Control

  • GOLD – Randall McCara – NSCC Strait
  • SILVER – Michael Campbell – NSCC Strait
  • BRONZE – Dawson MacDonald – NSCC Strait
IT  Office Software Applications

  • GOLD – Alex Almeida – NSCC Ivany
  • SILVER – Simon Lucas – NSCC Ivany
  • BRONZE –  Claudia Blanco – NSCC Ivany
Landscape Gardening

  • GOLD – Diana Davidson & Chad Merrit – Apprentices
  • SILVER – Zach Lloyd & Ethan Streatch – Dalhousie Agricultural Campus
  • BRONZE – Mitchel Ansems & Brent Ryan – NSCC Kingstec Campus
Mechanical CADD

  • GOLD – Aaron Wilson – NSCC Ivany
  • SILVER – Nick Smith – NSCC Ivany
  • BRONZE – Greg Prosser – NSCC Ivany
Mechatronics

  • GOLD – Dave Bowman & Justin Hudson – NSCC Ivany
  • SILVER – Nathan Cheung & Yohak Choi – NSCC Ivany
  • BRONZE – Jean-Marc Samson & James MacIntosh – NSCC Ivany
Photography

  • GOLD – Hunter Redmond – NSCC Ivany
  • SILVER – Sam MacInnis – NSCC Ivany
  • BRONZE – Greg Cole – NSCC Ivany
Plumbing

  • GOLD – Justin Colley – UA Local 56
  • SILVER – Michael Doucette – UA Local 56
  • BRONZE – Mitchell Jodrey – UA Local 56
Precision Machining

  • GOLD – Patrick Heighton, NSCC Pictou
  • SILVER – Alex Bruce, NSCC Kingstec
  • BRONZE – Matt Croft, NSCC Kingstec
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning

  • GOLD – Leon Curl – NSCC Lunenburg
  • SILVER – Nathaniel Poirier – NSCC Ivany
  • BRONZE – Cameron MacDonald – Apprentice
Steamfitter-Pipefitter

    • GOLD – Josh Purcell – Apprentice
    • SILVER – Zach Pottie – NSCC Strait
    • BRONZE – Ryan Gillis – Apprentice
Sprinkler Fitter

  • GOLD – Kameron Kiley – UA Local 56
  • SILVER – Matt Myers – UA Local 56
  • BRONZE – Matthew Conway – UA Local 56
Welding

  • GOLD – Connor Warren – Apprentice Irving Shipbuilding
  • SILVER – James Tilley – NSCC Akerley
  • BRONZE – Rhyss Agcon – NSCC Akerley