Blog

2018 Nova Scotia Skills Competition Results

2018 Nova Scotia Skills Competition results are found here.

POST SECONDARY RESULTS SECONDARY RESULTS
3D Game Art

  • GOLD – Jordan Cameron, NSCC Truro Campus
  • SILVER – Aaron Sanford, daVinci College
  • BRONZE – Cole MacKinnon, NSCC Truro Campus
2D Character Computer Animation

  • GOLD – Owen Pattison and Chassidy Gray, Halifax West High School
  • SILVER – Rebeccah Barry and Ahmed Naji, Halifax West High School
  • BRONZE – Daisy Rent and Zaina Abousamak, Halifax West High School
Aerospace Technology

  • GOLD – Robyn Currie – NSCC Dartmouth Gate
  • SILVER – Peter Roberts – NSCC Dartmouth Gate
  • BRONZE – – NSCC Dartmouth Gate
 Baking

  • GOLD – Daniel Long – Sir John A. Macdonald High School
Aesthetics

  • GOLD – Nicole Cox – Hair Design Centre
  • SILVER – Kaitlyn Williamson – NSCC Burridge
  • BRONZE – Adéle Joyce – Hair Design Centre
 Carpentry

  • GOLD – Lucus Hutchinson – Musquodoboit High
  • SILVER – Serge Comeau – Ecole Secondare du Sommet
  • BRONZE – Jacob Hannem – Memorial High
Architectural Technology & Design

  • GOLD – Trevor Jennings –  NSCC Ivany Campus
  • SILVER – Meagan Lake –  NSCC Ivany Campus
  • BRONZE – Heather Batiot – NSCC Ivany Campus
 Cooking

  • GOLD – Alberto Collasius – Cape Breton Highlands Education Center/Academy
  • SILVER – Riley Cessford – Sackville High School
Automation & Control

  • GOLD – Teya Green – NSCC Strait
  • SILVER – Cassie MacGillvary – NSCC Strait
 Electrical Installations

  • GOLD – Curtis Pettipas – Easter Shore Dist. High
  • SILVER – James Dunn – Memorial High
  • BRONZE – Marcus Rennie – Dr. John Hugh Gillis
Automotive Service

  • GOLD – Storm Isles – NSCC Akerley
  • SILVER – Justin Keenan – NSCC Pictou
  • BRONZE –
 Job Search

  • GOLD – Bethany Welch – Islands Consolidated School
  • SILVER – Marina Turbide – École secondaire du Sommet
  • BRONZE – Summer Power – South Colchester Academy
Baking

  • GOLD – Jacob Rand – NSCC Akerley
  • SILVER – Rhianna Kirby – NSCC Kingstec
  • BRONZE – Morgan MacKay – NSCC Kingstec
 Job Skill Demonstration

  • GOLD – Curtis Pettipas – Eastern Shore District High School
  • SILVER – Allie Spencer – Musquodoboit Rural High School
Brick Masonry

  • GOLD – Dan Wiseman – Apprentice
  • SILVER – Cory Browner – NSCC Dartmouth Gate
  • BRONZE – Andrew Elsom – NSCC Dartmouth Gate
Photography

  • GOLD – Saffron Keeble-Morris – Pugwash District High School
  • SILVER – Avery LeLievre – Cape Breton Highlands Education Center/Academy
  • BRONZE – Strachan Anstey – Prince Andrew High
Car Painting

  • GOLD – Nicole Hamilton – Apprentice
Public Speaking

  • GOLD – Luke Ettinger – Hants North Rural High School
  • SILVER – Madi Thornhill – Gaetz Brook Junior High School
  • BRONZE – Véronica Simard – École secondaire du Sommet
Carpentry

  • GOLD – Tanner Doiron – NSCC Strait Area Campus
  • SILVER – Justin Thornhill – NSCC Ivany Campus
  • SILVER – Nicholas George – NSCC Cumberland Campus
  • BRONZE – Thomas Adshade – NSCC Cumberland Campus
Robotics (Team of 2)

  • GOLD – Michael Baldridge & Ethan Johnston – Citadel High School
  • SILVER – Ethan Evans & Noah Murrant – Memorial Composite High School
  • BRONZE – Andrew Bell & Robin Witter – Armbrae Academy
CNC Machining

  • GOLD – Colton Corkum – NSCC Kingstec Campus
  • SILVER – Kevin Houle – NSCC Pictou Campus
  • BRONZE – Mark McClelland – NSCC Pictou Campus
Video Production (Team of 2)

  • GOLD – Hunter Redmond & Hannah Crouse
    – South Colchester Academy &Cobequid Educational Centre
  • SILVER – Madison Lyle & MacKenzie Buchanan
    – Lockeport Regional High School
Cooking

  • GOLD – Michelle LeBlanc – NSCC Akerley Campus
  • SILVER – Andre Blaauw – NSCC Akerley Campus
  • BRONZE – Kelly-Jo Beck – NSCC Akerley Campus
Welding

  • GOLD – Ben Thornhill – Eastern Shore Dist. High
  • SILVER – James LeBlanc – Memorial High
  • BRONZE – Jake Knickle – Parkview Education Centre
Electrical Installations

  • GOLD – David Hapgood – Apprentice
  • SILVER – Austin Flemming – NSCC Kingstec Campus
  • BRONZE – Dan Naugle – NSCC Ivany Campus
Workplace Safety

  • GOLD – Mekayla Bull – Cole Harbour High
  • SILVER – Courtney Marsh – Memorial High
  • BRONZE – Jacob Besaw – Eastern Shore Dis. High
Graphic Design

  • GOLD – Christian Miklos – NSCC Ivany Campus
  • SILVER – Riley Scott – NSCC Ivany Campus
  • BRONZE – Alexandra Maes – NSCC Ivany Campus
Hairstyling

  • GOLD – Sarah James – NSCC Burridge
  • SILVER –  Autumn Hatfield – NSCC Burridge
  • BRONZE – Jessica Wile – Hair Design Centre
Heavy Equipment Service

  • GOLD – Michael Gaetz – NSCC Akerley Campus
  • SILVER – Jennifer Johnson – Apprentice – Tormont CAT
  • BRONZE – Lucas Rodriguez – NSCC Akerley Campus
Industrial Mechanic/Millwright

  • GOLD – Andrew Edwards – Apprentice
  • SILVER – Kaleb Tokic – NSCC IT Campus
  • BRONZE – Johnathan Macintosh – NSCC IT Campus
IT  Office Software Applications

  • GOLD – Abbie Courneya – NSCC Ivany Campus
  • SILVER – Cody Logan – NSCC Ivany Campus
  • BRONZE – Kyley Forbes – NSCC Ivany Campus
Landscape Gardening

  • GOLD – Diana Davidson & Chad Merrett – Apprentice & NSCC Kingstec
  • SILVER – Megan Moss & Mitchell Ansems – NSCC Kingstec
  • BRONZE – (Cherry) Wing Ki Kwok & Alexandra Mansley – NSCC Kingstec
Mechanical CADD

  • GOLD – Lucas Crouse – NSCC Ivany Campus
  • SILVER – Uziel Rivera – NSCC Ivany Campus
  • BRONZE – Todd Armstrong- NSCC Ivany Campus
Mechatronics

  • GOLD – Evan Merrick & Ryan Ward – NSCC Ivany Campus
  • SILVER – Di Guo & Brandon Fields – NSCC Ivany Campus
Photography

  • GOLD – Nicholas Doiron – NSCC Ivany Campus
  • SILVER – Sam MacInnis – NSCC Ivany Campus
  • BRONZE – Hannah Jackson – NSCC Ivany Campus
Plumbing

  • GOLD – Brendan Ashworth, Apprentice at
    Ace Plumbing and Heating (UA Local 56)
  • SILVER – Courtney Theriault,
    NSCC IT Campus
  • BRONZE – Devin Vanderkooi,
    Apprentice with UA Local 56
Precision Machining

  • GOLD – Jordan Manuel – NSCC Kingstec Campus
  • SILVER – N/A
  • BRONZE – N/A
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning

  • GOLD – Zachary Walsh – Apprentice for Acadia Refrigeration
  • SILVER – Keegan Nightingale – NSCC Ivany
  • BRONZE – Craig Hendry – NSCC Lunenburg Campus
Steamfitter-Pipefitter

    • GOLD – Brennan MacInnis – NSCC Strait Area
    • SILVER – Josh Purcell – Apprentice UA Local 56
    • BRONZE – Darcey MacDonald – NSCC Strait Area
Sprinkler Systems

  • GOLD – Dawid Reiss, Apprentice at
    Life Safety Systems (UA Local 56)
  • SILVER – Matt Myers, Apprentice at
    Troy Life & Fire Safety
  • BRONZE – Craig McCallum, Apprentice
    at Terry’s Sprinkler Systems
Welding

  • GOLD – Connor Warren – NSCC Marconi Campus
  • SILVER – Cameron Ashley – NSCC Akerley Campus
  • BRONZE – Antonia Wareham – Apprentice – J.D. Irving