Blog

2017 Nova Scotia Skills Competition Results

2017 Nova Scotia Skills Competition results are found here.

POST SECONDARY RESULTS SECONDARY RESULTS
2D Character Computer Animation

  • GOLD – Ashley Walker – NSCC Truro
  • SILVER – Mike Johnson – NSCC Truro
  • BRONZE – Chelsey-Rose McBay-Fredericks
    – NSCC Truro
2D Character Computer Animation
(CANCELLED)
Aerospace Technology

  • GOLD – Matthew MacIntosh
    – NSCC Aviation Institute
  • SILVER – Chloe Thomason-Huynh
    -NSCC Aviation Institute
  • BRONZE – Paul Jollimore
    -NSCC Aviation Institute
 Baking

  • GOLD – Zoe Bartel
    – Citadel High School
  • SILVER – Emma MacKinnon
    – Cape Breton Highlands
  • BRONZE – Daniel Long
    – Sir John A. MacDonald
Aesthetics

  • GOLD – Allison Austin
    – The Hair Design Centre
  • SILVER – Kaitlyn Williamson
    – NSCC Burridge
  • BRONZE – Jillian Keefe
    – The Hair Design Centre
 Carpentry

  • GOLD – Justin Thornhill
    – Eastern Shore District High School
  • SILVER – Mitchell Jenkins
    – Memorial High School
  • BRONZE – Blake Young
    – Memorial High School
Architectural Technology & Design

  • GOLD – Rebecca Clahane
    – NSCC Waterfront
  • SILVER – Sebastian Green
    – NSCC Waterfront
  • BRONZE – Keegan Gray
    – NSCC Waterfront
 Cooking (CANCELLED)
Autobody Repair
(CANCELLED)
 Electrical Installations

  • GOLD – Spencer Brown
    – Memorial High School
  • SILVER – James Dunn
    – Memorial High School
  • BRONZE – Ben Smith
    – Memorial High School
Automation & Control

  • GOLD – Dylan MacKay
    – NSCC Strait Area
  • SILVER – Morgan Timmons
    – NSCC Strait Area
  • BRONZE – Josh Martell
    – NSCC Strait Area
 IT – Network Systems Administration

NO MEDALISTS

Automotive Service

  • GOLD – Zhiye (William) Tang
    – NSCC Akerley
  • SILVER – John Hickey
    – NSCC Akerley
  • BRONZE – Bruce Larter
    – Apprentice, Ken-Etic Auto
 Job Search

  • GOLD – Marina Turbide
    – Ecole secondaire du Sommet
  • SILVER – Jessie Daley
    – Cape Breton Highlands
  • BRONZE – Shane Langille
    – Auburn Drive High School
Baking

  • GOLD – Anastasija Cado
    – NSCC Akerley
  • SILVER – Kayla Keough
    – NSCC Kingstec
  • BRONZE – Amy Steeves
    NSCC Kingstec
 Job Skill Demonstration

  • GOLD – Justin Thornhill
    – Eastern Shore District High School
  • SILVER – Curtis Pettipas
    – Eastern Shore District High
  • BRONZE – Breanna Hatch
    – Musquodoboit Rural High
Brick Masonry

  • GOLD – Dan Wiseman
    – Apprentice, Skilled Masons
Photography

  • GOLD – Bryghton Towns
    – Eastern Shore District High
  • SILVER – Bryanna Richardson
    – South Colchester Academy
  • BRONZE – Natalie Reid
    – Cole Harbour High
  • BRONZE – Trisha Lee
    – Citadel High School
Car Painting

  • GOLD – Steve Bellefontaine
    – Apprentice, Fix Auto
  • SILVER – Nicole Hamilton
    – Apprentice, Keiser’s Autobody
  • BRONZE – Alyse Nauss
    – NSCC Akerley
Public Speaking

  • GOLD – Samantha Ross
    – Cape Breton Highlands
  • SILVER – Cameron Clarke
    – Central Kings Rural High
  • BRONZE – N/A
Carpentry

  • GOLD – Tanner Doiron
    – NSCC Strait Area
  • SILVER – Jacob Prest
    – NSCC Pictou
  • BRONZE – Scott Robinson
    – NSCC Waterfront
Robotics (Team of 2)

  • GOLD – Lucas Fraser & Andrew Bell
    – Armbrae Academy
  • SILVER – Ethan Evans & Noah Murrant
    – Memorial High
  • BRONZE – N/A
CNC Machining

  • GOLD – Brandon McCarthy
    – NSCC Kingstec
  • SILVER – Glen Cameron
    – NSCC Pictou
  • BRONZE – Dan McClelland
    – NSCC Pictou
Video Production (Team of 2)

  • GOLD – Marika Schenkels & Hunter Redmond
    – South Colchester Academy
  • SILVER – N/A
  • BRONZE – N/A
Cooking

  • GOLD – Kyla Welton
    – NSCC Akerley
  • SILVER – Michelle LeBlanc
    – NSCC Akerley
  • BRONZE – Bradley Byrne
    – NSCC Akerley
Welding

  • GOLD – William Sesula
    – Park View Education Centre
  • SILVER – Dylan Andrews
    – Memorial High
  • BRONZE – Kali Musgrave
    – Memorial High
Electrical Installations

  • GOLD – Blake Erskine
    – NSCC Kingstec
  • SILVER – Tyler Lewis
    – NSCC Kingstec
  • BRONZE – Gavin Rubarth
    – Apprentice, Expert Electric
Workplace Safety

  • GOLD – Mekayla Bull
    – Cole Harbour High
  • SILVER – Natasha Devoe
    – Memorial High
  • BRONZE – Daniel MacKinnon
    – Inverness Education Centre
Electronics

  • GOLD – Justin Jameson
    – NSCC Kingstec
  • SILVER – Justin Savoy
    – NSCC Marconi
  • BRONZE – Beth Brannen
    – NSCC Kingstec
Graphic Design

  • GOLD – Arin MacNeill
    – NSCC Waterfront
  • SILVER – Mackenzie George
    – NSCC Waterfront
  • BRONZE – Bryanna Chapeski
    – NSCC Waterfront
Hairstyling

  • GOLD – Ashley Waye
    – NSCC Annapolis Valley Campus
  • SILVER – Ashley Carty
    – NSCC Burridge
  • BRONZE – Karen Smith
    – NSCC Burridge
Heavy Equipment Service

  • GOLD – Steven Shaw
    – NSCC Akerley
  • SILVER – Jennifer Johnson
    – Apprentice, Atlantic CAT
  • BRONZE – Gregory Sarty
    – NSCC Kingstec
Industrial Mechanic/Millwright

  • GOLD – Andrew Edwards
    – NSCC IT Campus
  • SILVER – Tyler Miller
    – NSCC IT Campus
  • BRONZE – William Cullen
    – NSCC IT Campus
IT  Office Software Applications

  • GOLD – Astrid LeBlanc
    – NSCC Waterfront
  • SILVER – Tiffany Izzard
    – NSCC Waterfront
  • BRONZE – N/A
Mechanical CADD

  • GOLD – Kyle Oickle
  • SILVER – Kris Daigle
  • BRONZE – Marlee Davis
Mechatronics

  • GOLD – Michael Morrissey & Ben Voigt
    – NSCC Waterfront
  • SILVER – Tyler Montgomery & Sterling Cliff
    – NSCC Waterfront
  • BRONZE – Garrett Chant & John MacNeil
    – NSCC Marconi
Photography

  • GOLD – Nicholas Doiron
    – NSCC Waterfront
  • SILVER – Kaylin Dickie
    – NSCC Waterfront
  • BRONZE – Bridget Hargraft
    – NSCC Waterfront
Plumbing

  • GOLD – Brendan Ashworth
    – UA Local 56
  • SILVER – John-Eric Perrault
    – NSCC IT
  • BRONZE – Aaron Stratton
    – UA Local 56
Precision Machining

  • GOLD – Colton Corkum
    – NSCC Kingstec
  • SILVER – Taylor Mailman
    – NSCC Kingstec
  • BRONZE – Stuart MacDonald
    – NSCC Kingstec
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning

  • GOLD – Zachary Walsh
    – NSCC Waterfront
  • SILVER – Tyler Slaunwhite
    – NSCC Waterfront
  • BRONZE – Ben Hatt
    – NSCC Lunenburg
Steamfitter-Pipefitter

  • GOLD – Mitchell Carroll
    – UA Local 56
  • SILVER – Leita Wingate
    – NSCC Strait Area
  • BRONZE – Ashley Smiley
    – UA Local 56
Sprinkler Systems

  • GOLD – Dawid Reiss
    – UA Local 56
  • SILVER – Pierre Chasse
    – Apprentice, Atlantica Mechanical
  • BRONZE – Matt Lynch
    – UA Local 56
Welding

  • GOLD – Connor Warren
    – NSCC Marconi
  • SILVER – Paul Mullen
    – NSCC Burridge
  • BRONZE – Samuel Moses
    – NSCC Burridge